Last Campaigns
1873-1891


September 27, 1873 - January 1, 1875 -
He commanded the Renard.


August 3, 1875 - He was promoted to Captain.

July 1 - November 8, 1877 - He became Captain of the Cher.

1878-1879 - He commanded the Sané.
March 1881 - He commanded the Alma during the Tunisian Campaign; on August 25, 1881, he was made Rear-Admiral.

April 1, 1884 - June 9, 1886 - He commanded the Naïade of the Indian Ocean Naval Division.

July 31, 1888 - He was promoted to Vice-Admiral.

July 10, 1891 - He was made Grand Officer of the Legion of Honour.