Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Canadian Feature Film Database

Item Display


Title:À FORCE DE BRAS
Title year:1987
Also known as:Voyage au Royaume du Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean
Unused title(s): Le Saguenay Raconté (Working Title)
Original dialogue(s):French
Premiere date:03-06-88 Chicoutimi June 03, 1988
Description:In 1838, the Société des Vingt-et-un, established in Malbaie, began development of the Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean region, which up until then had been controlled by the Hudson’s Bay Company. Forestry was the main objective. Colonization, supported by the clergy, accelerated occupation of the area. The history of this region comes alive through drawings, engravings, photographs and archive footage explained by a local historian.

Credited as:
Director(s):Jean-Thomas Bédard
Screen writer(s):Jean-Thomas Bédard
Credited as: Source material:
Writing source:Jean-Thomas Bédard
Jean Charlebois

Credited as:
Producer(s):Raymond Gauthier
Executive producers(s):Jean-Marc Garrand

Credited as:
Editor(s):Francis van den Heuvel
Musician(s):Denis Larochelle
Narrator(s):Yvan Canuel
Photography:Martin Leclerc

Support:16mm

Release:TV SRC (Jonquière)December 18, 1988


Financial %:
Co-finance:Country production

Laboratory:Office National du Film


CFFD Reference No.: 1668