Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Ile la Crosse
Federal Electoral District:
Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1910-05-01 -
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Reverend Father Rapet - - 1910-05-01 1910-12-26 Resignation
R. H. Hall - - 1912-10-01 1913-07-15 Resignation
N. H. Bacon - - 1914-04-01 1921 Non-residence of Postmaster
Angus Brabant - - 1921-05-02 1927-01 Retired from Hudson's Bay Co.
Charles Hunt French - - 1927-03-09 1931-01-03 Resignation
Ralph Parsons - 1881-12-01 1931-04-01 1940-04-18 Resignation
David Robertson OAS 1896-09-23 1940-07-01 1943-10-25 Resignation
Mrs. Julia Eva Benoit - * 1944-06-16 1946-01-04 Resignation
George Ramsay - 1900-12-02 1946-05-25 1948-03-07 *
Alexander Ahenakew - 1887-01-28 1948-08-05 1949-11-25 Resignation
Mrs. Constance Gertrude Marion - * 1949-11-25 Acting -
Richard Routledge Smith OAS * 1951-07-01 1953-01-09 -
John Derek Riley OAS * 1953-01-09 1955-05-25 Resignation
Norman Graham Simpson OAS * 1955-05-01 Acting -
Norman Graham Simpson OAS * 1955-06-28 1960-11-10 Resignation
Mrs. Florence Frieda Durocher - * 1961-03-29 1967-05-19 Resignation
Kurt Georges - * 1967-07-14 Acting -
Kurt Georges - * 1967-07-17 1971-11-05 Resignation
Mrs. Alice Georges - - 1971-11-06 1975-08-23 Resignation
Raymond J. Laliberte - - 1975-08-23 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Dwelling

Grade 3

Hudson Bay Post

Moved 200 yards east - 1969-11-25

NE 1/4 Sec.24, Twp.74, R.13, W3

Other employment - Fur Trade Controller, Hudson's Bay Co.

Sec.24, Twp.7, R.12, W3

Store

SW 1/4 Sec.35, Twp.74, R.13, W3

S0M 1C0

Unsurveyed - 1910-05-01

Source: PSFDS03-10101