Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Killaly
Federal Electoral District:
Yorkton - Melville (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1905-04-24 -
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Fesser - - 1905-04-24 1908-12-03 Resignation
August Bachmann - - 1909-01-13 1940-07-08 *
Jacob F. Piller OAS 1897-01-28 1940-08-21 1947-03-30 Death
Mrs. Mary Piller - 1898-01-23 1947-04-09 Acting -
Mrs. Mary Piller - 1898-01-23 1947-05-22 1951-04-05 Resignation
Edward Jacob Hanowski OAS * 1951-07-01 1959-03-05 Resignation
Jacob Leik OAS * 1959-06-05 Acting (Postmaster General)
Jacob Leik OAS * 1959-07-07 1968-04-17 Appointed Postmaster Saltcoats
Mrs. Elsie Leik - - 1968-04-17 Acting -
Murray Jack Hanowski - * 1968-06-06 1976-02-29 Resignation
Mrs. M. Broda - - 1976-02-28 1979-04-02 Deceased
Mrs. Anne Slobodzin - - 1979-04-03 Temporary -
Joanne L. Holitski - - 1979-11-03 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Private Building

Sec.31, Twp.20, R.6, W2 - 1905-04-24

S0A 1X0

Source: PSFDS03-10188