Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Lestock
Federal Electoral District:
Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1911-07-01 -
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Lestock Station 1947-09-09
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Edwin P. Bompas - - 1911-07-01 1912-12-02 Resignation
Hiram Shaw - - 1913-12-18 1931-08-05 Death
Leonard Shaw - - 1932-02-05 1934-09-07 *
William Herring OAS 1880-09-30 1934-10-31 1944-08-02 *
Mrs. Ethel Herring - 1891-03-20 1944-10-05 Acting -
Charles William Herring OAS * 1946-05-01 1965-03-31 Civil Service Commission - 1961-01-01; Resignation
John George Devers OAS * 1965-04-01 1981-06-18 Retirement
Mr. H. F. McLeod - - 1981-06-18 Acting -
Mrs. Jennifer A. Paling - - 1981-09-19 Acting Transferred 1983-08-15
Mrs. Maria Bulka - - 1984-02-06 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Lot 13, Blk.9, NW Sec.6, Twp.27, R.14, W2

PO 2274-1

Sec.6, Twp.27, R.14, W2 - 1911-07-01

Semi-staff

Source: PSFDS03-10313