Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Marieval
Federal Electoral District:
Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1909-07-01 1979-12-01
1980-03-17 1983-09-24
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Reverend Father S. Perrault - - 1909-07-01 1918-08-01 Resignation
Reverend G. Fafard - - 1918-11-14 1920-08-10 Resignation
Reverend Joseph Carriere - - 1920-09-14 1933-06-18 Death
Reverend Placide Chatelain - 1900-02-08 1934-02-21 1938-12-12 Resignation
Reverend Vincent de Varennes - 1899-09-02 1938-12-12 1944-08-18 Resignation
Reverend Jean Lemire - * 1944-09-30 Acting -
Reverend Jean Lemire - * 1944-12-30 1952-03-31 Resignation
Reverend Royal Carriere - * 1952-04-20 Acting -
Reverend Royal Carriere - * 1952-06-20 1961-10-03 Transfer
Reverend Gaston Gelinas - * 1961-10-04 Acting -
Reverend Gaston Gelinas - * 1961-11-20 1963-12-31 Resignation
Mrs. G. (Adeline) Leost - * 1964-01-02 Acting -
Gabriel Leost - * 1964-10-23 1966-06-04 Death
Mrs. Adeline Leost - * 1966-06-05 Acting -
Kenneth William Criddle - * 1966-09-08 1977-04-09 Retirement
Mrs. Agnes M. Benko - - 1977-04-08 1978-05-06 Resignation
H. Lloyd Lerat - - 1978-05-06 - -
Agnes M. Benko - - 1980-03-17 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Sec.4, Twp.19, R.5, W2 - 1909-07-01

Store

S0A 2N0

Temporarily closed 1983-09-24

Source: PSFDS03-10454