Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Melfort
Federal Electoral District:
Humboldt - Melfort - Tisdale (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1892-08-01 -
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Benjamin Bothwell - - 1892-08-01 1899-05-26 Resignation
A. E. Wild - - 1899-09-01 1912-05-20 Resignation
Alexander J. Irvine - - 1912-07-01 1918-07-25 Resignation
Duane Benjamin Gale OAS - 1918-09-30 1919-06-26 Resignation
Harry Victor Goldfinch OAS 1883-08-28 1919-08-29 1951 -
W. L. Cross - - 1951-02-25 - -
D. R. Bell - - 1955-11-29 - Still there 1964-04-16
Arthur Leroy Berstad - - 1968-06-28 1968-10-28 -
Albert Raymond Miller - - 1968-10-28 - -
J. H. Begg - - 1973-07-28 - -

Additional Information:
Sec.30, Twp.44, R.18, W2 - 1892-08-01

Sec.7, Twp.45, R.18, W2

Staff Office - 1948-04-01

Source: PSFDS03-10506