Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Aberfoyle
Federal Electoral District:
Wellington South (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1851-09-06 1969-12-03
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
S. Falconbridge - - 1851-09-06 1887-05-18 Resignation
Blair Falconbridge - - 1888-07-01 1905-10-09 Resignation
James C. Blair - - 1905-12-01 1908 Resignation
A.B. Falconbridge - - 1908-12-01 1914-02-09 Resignation
Miss Marjory McLean - - 1914-04-01 1922-11-11 Death
Miss Grace G. McLean - 1872-08 1922-12-08 1946-03-30 Resignation
John Joseph Tully OAS * 1946-05-01 Acting -
John Joseph Tully OAS * 1946-8-22 1965-08-30 Resignation
Miss Lenora Murphy - * 1965-10-30 1969-12-04 Office Permanently closed on 1969-12-03
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
County of Wellington - 1851-09-06

Puslinch Township - 1851-09-06

Store

Source: PSFDS03-11