Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Plenty
Federal Electoral District:
Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1907-09-01 -
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Boraston 1911-02-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Judson A. McGill - - 1907-09-01 1909-02-17 Resignation
James McKenzie - - 1909-04-31 1910-11-15 Resignation
George O. Wilson - - 1911-01-21 1912-03-20 Resignation
C. A. Richards - - 1912-08-10 1913-04-29 Resignation
S. W. Brunt - - 1913-07-16 1916-02-05 Resignation
P. A. Gilroy - - 1916-03-21 1917-08-17 Resignation
Archibald W. Fraser - - 1920-07-08 1949-06-03 *
George Alexander Westman OAS * 1949-11-03 Acting -
George Alexander Westman OAS * 1950-03-20 1973-08-20 -
Mrs. Olga K. Westman - - 1973-08-21 - -
Mrs. Olga K. Westman - - 1973-10-01 1976-05-01 Resignation
Mrs. Margaret N. Rea - - 1976-05-01 1980-08-30 Resignation
Mrs. Kathleen J. Rea - - 1980-08-30 Temporary -
Shirley Wright - - 1980-11-01 - -
Sylvia A. McLeod - - 1981-01-06 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
PO 2828-1

Sec.33, Twp.32, R.19, W3

Sec.6, Twp.32, R.18, W3 - 1907-09-01

Semi-staff Grade 2 - 1966-07-01

Source: PSFDS03-11377