Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Prud'homme
Federal Electoral District:
Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1906-02-01 -
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Howell 1923-02-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Louis A. Lafreniere - - 1906-02-01 1909-07-10 Resignation
Ludger L. Lemyre - - 1909-08-02 1910-02-17 *
L. A. Lafreniere - - 1910-03-23 1915-10-19 Resignation
Ludovic Normand - 1861-03 1916-01-31 1938-07-26 Resignation
Francois Joseph Normand - * 1938-07-30 1966-09-06 Death
Mrs. Laurette Normand - * 1966-09-07 Acting -
Mrs. Laurette Normand - * 1969-02-01 1985-08-21 Retirement
M. Rivard - - 1985-08-21 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Civil Service Commission

Sec.12, Twp.39, R.28, W2 - 1906-02-01

Semi-staff - 1969-02-01

Source: PSFDS03-11390