Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Dickenson's Landing
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1841-10-05 1957-06-28
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
William Colquhoun - - 1841-10-05 1863-06-04 Resignation
Charles Wagner - - 1863-08-04 1872-11-09 Resignation
Peter Forbes - - 1873-01-01 1876-08-22 Resignation
Alfred Forbes - - 1876-10-01 1878-12-26 Resignation
Francis Dawson - - 1879-04-01 1882-04-05 Resignation
David Ransom - - 1882-06-25 1915-05-03 Death
W.J. Ransom - - 1915-06-15 1933-07-25 Death
Harry Bernard Ransom - 1887-08-09 1933-08-18 1942-08-04 Resignation
Mrs. Edith Ellen Snetsinger - 1893-10-12 1942-10-08 1949-12-21 Death
Miss Rita Kathleen Snetsinger - * 1949-12-28 Acting -
Miss Rita Kathleen Snetsinger - * 1950-02-06 1957-06-15 Resignation
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Twp Oznabruck - 1841-10-05

Source: PSFDS03-1148