Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Dixson
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1877-07-01 1913-06-21
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
R.S. Dixson - - 1877-07-01 1879-07 Death
Miss Marion D. Dixson - - 1879-09-01 1885-02-19 Resignation
Nelson E. Fetterley - - 1885-06-26 1907-08-05 Resignation
John T. Bush - - 1908-01-14 1913 Closed

Additional Information:
Oznabruck - 1877-07-01

Source: PSFDS03-1159