Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Dongola
Federal Electoral District:
Victoria (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1900-06-01 1936-11-02
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Davis - - 1900-06-01 1922-07-19 Resignation
T.G. Argue - - 1922-11-18 1928-03-14 Resignation
John James Magee - - 1928-07-17 1936 Closed R.M.D. - Coboconk RR #1

Additional Information:
Somerville - 1900-06-01

Source: PSFDS03-1175