Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Abingdon
Federal Electoral District:
Lincoln (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1856-12-01 1915-09-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Andrew Wilson - - 1856-12-01 1861-05-03 Resignation
Thomas Pearson - - 1862-01-01 1873-12-22 Resignation
John Millar - - 1874-02-01 1895 Death
Mrs. Mary Millar - - 1895-06-01 1904-04-19 Death
Ethelbert Springstead - - 1904-09-01 1906-02-23 Resignation
A.M. Snyder - - 1906-04-25 1915 Closed (R.M.D.)

Source: PSFDS03-12