Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Whitewood
Federal Electoral District:
Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1883-11-09 -
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Whitewood Station 1895-01-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
T. G. Lyons - - 1883-11-09 1888-10-16 *
Daniel Campbell - - 1889-02-01 1893 *
Archie B. Gillis - - 1893-05-01 1908-10-01 Resignation
Thomas T. Hamill - 1865-07-22 1908-12-04 1940-08-29 *
Robert Alexander Buchan OAS 1889-06-22 1941-03-15 1955-06-21 Retirement
Robert Ainsley Nicoll OAS * 1955-06-22 Acting -
Robert Ainsley Nicoll OAS * 1956-09-27 1984-08-29 Retirement
Elizabeth Robertson - - 1985-05-14 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Government Building

PO 1838-1

Sec.7, Twp.16, R.2, W2 - 1883-11-09

Semi-staff

S0G 5C0

Source: PSFDS03-12011