Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Leavitt
Federal Electoral District:
Lethbridge (Alberta)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1900-01-01 1968-04-30
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Walter Glenn - - 1900-01-01 1900-09-22 Resignation
Wm. Leavitt - - 1901-03-01 1910-02-08 Resignation
Maroni Allen - - 1910-03-31 1912-05-28 Non-residence of PM
Andrew M. Spence - - 1912-07-13 1913-09-04 Resignation
Willard Sorenson - - 1916-02-15 1917-05-15 Resignation
Wm. Leavitt - - 1918-02-15 1921-03-09 Resignation
Ephraim Redford Haslam - - 1921-06-28 1936-08-24 Resignation
John Amos Leavitt - 1889-12-01 1937-03-15 1943-03-08 Resignation
Mrs. Emily Leavitt - * 1944-10-31 Acting -
Mrs. Emily Leavitt - * 1944-11-28 1948-09-20 Resignation
Mrs. Martha Broadbent Wright - * 1948-12-31 1952-12-09 Resignation
Mrs. Emily Leavitt - * 1952-12-17 Acting -
Mrs. Emily Leavitt - * 1953-02-04 1962-03-05 Resignation
Mrs. Georgina P. Olsen - * 1962-04-01 Acting -
Mrs. Georgina P. Olsen - * 1962-05-24 1968-04-30 Permanently closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Distance to nearest offices - Beazer-4 1/2 to 5 miles

Mail route - Cardston-Mountain View; Caldwell-Cardston

NE Sec. 21, Twp. 2, R. 26, W4M (corr.) - 1925-11

NE Sec. 31, Twp. 2, R. 26, W4M - 1926-05-21

No change in site

NW Sec. 32, Twp. 2, R. 26, W4M

Office permanently closed on the 30th April 1968 due to its limited usefulness

Sec. 31, Twp. 2, R. 26, W4M - 1900-01-01

Source: PSFDS03-13561