Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Magrath
Federal Electoral District:
Lethbridge (Alberta)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1900-03-01 -
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Ammon Mercer - - 1900-03-01 1912-04-04 Dismissal, Political Partisanship
J.A. Rasmussen - - 1912-05-01 1913-05-08 Resignation
John T. Steele - - 1913-08-27 1918-03-09 Resignation
Lieut. R.G. Swift OAS - 1918-05-23 1925-10-15 Resignation
Hyde Siddeway Taylor OAS 1891-11-12 1925-12-22 1956-11-12 Retirement
Joseph Calvin Alston OAS * 1956-11-12 Acting -
Joseph Calvin Alston OAS * 1957-12-01 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Mail route - Magrath-Railway Station

NW Sec. 26, Twp. 5, R. 22, W4M - 1924-12-22, 1926-07-29

PO 1741-1

Sec. 26, Twp. 5, R. 22, W4M - 1900-03-01

Semi Staff Gr. 32 - 1948-04-01

Source: PSFDS03-13667