Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Farran's Point
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1861-07-01 1957-09-19
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George N. Hickey - - 1861-07-01 1864-03 Non-resident
John R. Farrow - - 1864-04-01 1872 Left the place
James Roddy - - 1873-01-01 1876-05-16 Resignation
Sidney P. Slater - - 1876-07-01 1885 Left the place
George Kerr - - 1885-06-26 1896-10-16 *
Robert S. Sheets - - 1896-12-03 1911-12-20 Removal
George Kerr - - 1912-01-09 1913 Death
Mrs. A. Hollister - - 1913-03-27 1927-04-11 *
Miss Lillie M. Jarvis - - 1927-07-20 1927-10-04 Resignation
Charles Amell - - 1927-11-26 1937-04-06 Resignation
Fred Dafoe - * 1937-04-22 Acting -
Fred Dafoe - * 1937-04-24 1937-10-27 *
Henry Hart - 1877-07-12 1937-11-25 1951-07-18 Resignation
Mrs. Della Keicks - * 1951-10-12 1957-09-19 Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Osnabruck

Private Building

Source: PSFDS03-1463