Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Aros
Federal Electoral District:
Victoria (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1866-12-01 1884-04-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Charles McInnes - - 1866-12-01 1879-03-15 Resignation
Thomas Winter - - 1879-04-01 1883-10-08 Resignation
W.H. Decator - - 1884-04-01 - Cancelled - Closed 1884-04-01

Additional Information:
Bexley - 1866-12-01

Source: PSFDS03-154