Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Gallingertown
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1874-01-01 1899-01-01
1899-03-01 1960-05-31
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Edward Marshall - - 1874-01-01 1880-09-18 Resignation
George H. Gallinger - - 1881-01-08 1898-04-16 Resignation - closed
Lemuel Waldorf (re-opened) - - 1899-03-01 1905-10-18 Resignation
E.M. Gallinger - - 1905-12-05 1908-03-12 Resignation
William R. Miller - - 1908-04-08 1910-08-17 Resignation
James Bryan - - 1910-10-25 1915-08-18 Resignation
Miss Celia Bryan - - 1915-11-23 1932-01-07 Death
Kenneth Gallinger - * 1932-04-06 1945-10-20 Resignation
Cecil Wilson - * 1946-01-30 1949-04-15 Resignation
Lloyd Egbert Marcellus - * 1949-07-27 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Dwelling

Lot 34, Con 4 1/4 - 1949-07-27

Oznabruck - 1874-01-01

Store - 1949-07-27

Source: PSFDS03-1597