Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Acacia
Federal Electoral District:
Norfolk (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1870-04-01 1883-12-01
1890-12-01 1914-11
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
R.P. Scidmore - - 1870-04-01 1880-11-13 Resignation
James Ford - - 1881-01-01 1883 Closed
George A. Greaves - - 1890-12-01 1891-08-01 Resignation
W.C. Clark - - 1892-01-01 1893-01-14 -
J.S. Watson - - 1893-04-01 1894-07-11 Resignation
John A. Ostrander - - 1894-10-01 1902-02-13 Resignation
Robert W. Dick - - 1902-04-01 - Closed

Additional Information:
Middleton

Source: PSFDS03-16