Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Actinolite
Federal Electoral District:
Hastings - Frontenac (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1858-11-01 -
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Bridgewater 1895-04-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Jabez Colwell - - 1858-11-01 1860-12-03 Resignation
James Benson Merriam - - 1861-01-01 1862-08-14 Resignation
G.W. Wood - - 1862-10-01 1865-12 *
James Harrison - - 1866-08-01 1870-07-27 Resignation
Edwin James - - 1870-10-01 1886-05 Resignation
Mrs. Jane H. James - - 1886-06-01 1893-02-23 Death
J.H. Roberts - - 1893-04-01 1895-02 Death
R.W. Miller - - 1895-04-01 1900-02-01 *
Mrs. Sarah A. Roberts - - 1900-03-01 1901-02-27 Resignation
Joseph H. Roberts - - 1901-04-23 1920-03-24 Resignation
James Lowry - - 1920-05-17 1921-08-06 Resignation
Edmund McGeachy - - 1921-10-15 1921-12-07 Resignation
John G. Stewart - - 1922-06-01 1933-03-06 *
Herbert Robertson Stewart OAS - 1933-03-15 1946-11-25 Resignation
Everett Harry Alexander OAS * 1947-02-23 Acting -
Everett Harry Alexander OAS * 1947-03-06 1949-05-18 Resignation
William Young Hay OAS 1895-03-29 1949-07-01 Acting -
William Young Hay OAS 1895-03-29 1949-10-05 1956-04-18 Resignation
Joseph Willard Lacroix - * 1956-04-23 Acting -
Joseph Willard Lacroix - * 1956-05-18 1956-11-07 Resignation
Samuel James Howard - * 1956-09-01 Acting -
Samuel James Howard - * 1956-12-10 1968-03-29 Resignation (P.M.G.)
Russell Clayton Eaton - * 1968-05-07 Acting -
Russell Clayton Eaton - * 1968-06-12 1970-01-13 Post Office Permamently Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Elzevir Twp - 1858-11-01

Store

Source: PSFDS03-18