Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Aultsville
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1789 1957-09-19
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Oznabruck, West Oznabruck 1854-04-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Bockus - - - 1854-01 Office Removed
Joseph Bockus - - PM in 1832 - -
J.R. Ault - - 1855-04-01 1888-12-04 Death
Charles S. Ault - - 1889-01-09 1892-07-18 Resignation
Arthur W. Ault - - 1892-08-01 1897-04-27 Resignation
Rylon H. Hanes - - 1897-06-10 1912-04-26 -
Charles Ault - - 1912-06-18 1927-03-09 *
John Stanley Morgan - - 1928-01-25 1937-04-06 Resignation
Mrs. Agnes Isabel Morgan - 1874-04-17 1937-04-06 1945-01-11 Resignation
Lockewood Wilson Prunner O.A.S. * 1945-03-28 1957-09-19 Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Dwelling

Oznabruck

Source: PSFDS03-192