Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Harrison's Corners
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1871-08-01 1970-07-31
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Mrs. Florence Brophy - - 1838-12-31 Acting -
Angus D. McGillis - - 1871-08-01 1879-09-20 Resignation
Catherine McDonald - - 1880-02-10 1907-01-05 Death
James Cleary - - 1907-02-19 1918-07-02 Resignation
Frank Eaman - - 1918-10-11 1922-04-11 Resignation
James Brophy - - 1922-06-30 1938-12-05 *
Mrs. Florence Brophy - - 1939-06-06 1951-10-18 Resignation
Mrs. Kathleen Wood - * 1951-11-30 Acting -
Mrs. Eileen Margaret Adams - * 1953-08-07 1970-08-01 Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Cornwall - 1871-08-01

Lot 31, Con 7 - 1953-08-07

Source: PSFDS03-1968