Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Adamsville
Federal Electoral District:
Bruce (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1888-10-01 1916-01-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Samuel Adams - - 1888-10-01 1904-03-17 Resignation
Walter Belson - - 1904-05-09 1913-07-13 Resignation
Levi Soper - - 1913-09-08 1915-05-31 Resignation Closed R.M.D.

Additional Information:
Albemarle - 1888-10-01

Source: PSFDS03-23