Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Adare
Federal Electoral District:
Middlesex N.R. (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1854-06-01 1887-12-01
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Biddulph 1857-02-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Cooney - - 1854-06-01 1856-11-29 Resignation
William Clark - - 1857-02-02 1865-01-07 Resignation
William John Clark - - 1865-04-01 1868-01-01 Resignation
Mrs. Agnes Lovett - - 1868-09-01 1875 Death
William Drummond - - 1875-07-01 1880-09-09 Death
Mathew Drummond - - 1880-10-01 1884-02-12 Resignation (Closed)

Source: PSFDS03-24