Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Adanac
Federal Electoral District:
Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1925-07-01 1951-08-31
Summer-Winter:
Date Opened Date Closed
1940-07-01 1940-08-31
1941-07-01 1941-08-30
1942-07-01 1942-08-31
1944-07-01 1944-08-31
1945-07-09 1945-08-31
1946-07-01 1946-08-31
1947-07-01 1947-08-30
1948-07-01 1948-08-31
1949-07-01 1949-08-31
1950-07-01 1950-08-31
1951-07-02 1951-08-31
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Haggart - 1876 1925-07-01 1946-04-25 Resignation
Ernest George Rigby - 1900-08-15 1946-07-01 - Not Opened in 1952 (Permanently closing)

Additional Information:
Twp Carling

Source: PSFDS03-25