Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Cantal
Federal Electoral District:
Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1904-04-01 1923-10-31
1926-06-01 1963-09-14
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Joseph E. Donais - - 1904-04-01 1912-12-23 Resignation
Eugene Lemieux - - 1913-02-17 1913-06-14 Resignation
Cyprien Bertholet - - 1913-12-15 1921-06-29 Resignation
Mrs D. Wilcott - - 1921-10-31 1922-11-08 Resignation
Rev Louis Nadeau - - 1923-06-09 1923-07-02 Resignation
Oscar Mailhot - - 1923-09-15 1923-10-31 Closed
Henri Alphonse Emont (reopened) - 1879-08 1926-06-01 1950-12-07 Resignation
Miss A.M. Claire Olivine Emond - * 1951-04-01 1958-06-28 Resignation
Mrs Georgette Marie Mailhiot - * 1958-08-16 Acting *
Mrs Georgette Marie Mailhiot - * 1959-01-30 1963-08-03 Resignation
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Location - Sec.36, Tp.5, R.34, W.P.M. - 1904-04-01

Source: PSFDS03-25142