Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Adelaide
Federal Electoral District:
Middlesex (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
Prior to 1833 1842-09-06
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Thomas Radcliff - - PM in 1833 1839-07-06 Resignation
John S. Hoare - - PM in 1844 1869-12 Resignation
Richard Winsor - - 1839-07-07 1842-09-06 Official Misconduct
George S. Hoare - - 1870-01-01 1870-12-31 Resignation
John S. Hoare - - 1871-01-01 1881-11-21 Death
George S. Hoare - - 1882-01-01 1886-06-21 Resignation
Thomas Brock - - 1886-08-01 1892-01-30 Resignation
Thos. Freeles - - 1892-04-01 1893-02-25 Resignation
George W. Wilkins - - 1893-05-01 1906-03-02 Death
Mrs. Eliza Wilkins - - 1906-04-01 1911-09-13 Death
Thos. Freele - - 1911-11-22 1913-02-17 Resignation
Lorne Petch - - 1913-03-04 1914-06-30 Closed R.M.D.

Additional Information:
Adelaide - 1833

Source: PSFDS03-27