Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Adelard
Federal Electoral District:
Nipissing (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1913-04-01 1921-07-11
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
L.P. Tourigny - - 1913-04-01 1914-05-05 Resignation
G.K. Brown - - 1914-07-28 1915-02-04 Resignation
J.A. Toohey - - 1915-04-01 1916-04-20 Resignation
Frank Morin - - 1916-06-01 1917-03 Resignation
R.A. Wyllie - - 1917-05-31 1918-09 Resignation
Chas Alfred Wishman - - 1918-09-13 1919-04-19 Resignation
A.W. Gurney - - 1919-08-02 1920-09-11 Resignation
G.C. Forsey - - 1920-11-10 1921 Closed

Additional Information:
Head - 1913-04-01

Source: PSFDS03-28