Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Mills Roches
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1835-08-10 1839-05-25
1840-05-06 1958-01-15
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Moulinette 1859-01-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Peter Tait - - - 1855-10 Death
Benjamin French (re-opened) - - 1840-05-06 1842-10-06 -
Thomas McCosh - - 1842-10-07 - No records between 1842 & 1855
S.H. Moss - - 1856-05-01 1871 Left the place
Peter N. Tait - - 1871-10-01 1873-06-03 Resignation
William M. Tait - - 1873-07-31 1884 Left the place
George Kezar - - 1885-01-01 1923-06-11 Resignation
Arthur Henry Gover O.A.S. - 1924-05-15 1933-12-08 Death
Alex Joseph McLellan O.A.S. 1890-04-19 1934-08-09 1955-09-24 Resignation
David Neil McDonald - * 1956-01-15 Acting -
James Alexander McLellan - * 1956-12-16 Acting Postmaster General
Mrs. Lera Shaver - * 1957-09-11 Acting Postmaster General
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Cornwall, Lot 27, Con 1

Long Sault - 1835-08-10

Source: PSFDS03-2901