Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Monckland
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1854-07-01 1891-08-01
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Roxborough 1862-07-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Duncan McCallum - - 1854-07-01 1863-03-27 Death
Alexander McIntosh - - 1863-06-01 1864 Absconded
Daniel Montgomery - - 1865-01-01 1867-10-20 Resignation
Zacharias Weegar - - 1867-11-01 1869-05-22 Resignation
John Browne - - 1869-07-01 1877-06-30 Resignation
Martin Maloney - - 1877-10-01 1891 Closed

Additional Information:
Roxborough - 1854-07-01

Source: PSFDS03-2945