Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Monckland Station
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1889-04-01 -
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Monckland Station 1966-07-21
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
J. A. Quesnelle - - 1889-04-01 1890-10-25 Resignation
Francis Richard - - 1890-11-20 1892-04-22 Death
Alex B. Macdonald - - 1892-08-19 1901-06-29 Change in Site
W. R. McIntosh - - 1901-08-14 1924-12-28 Death
Laurence Harris Coulthart OAS 1895-07-04 1925-03-06 1965-07-15 *
Bert Sabourin - * 1965-07-01 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Roxoborough - 1889-04-01

Store

Source: PSFDS03-2946