Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Admaston
Federal Electoral District:
Renfrew South (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1848-04-06 1925-08-15
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Archibald Patterson - - PM in 1853 1868-10-06 Death
Miss Jane Patterson - - 1869-06-01 1885-11-25 Resignation
John O'Dea (Jr.) - - 1886-02-03 1904-04-18 Resignation
F.E. Saunders - - 1904-07-01 1923-03-02 Death(Closed to R.M.D.)

Additional Information:
Twp of Admaston - 1848-04-06

Source: PSFDS03-30