Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Moulinette
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1874-05-01 1957-09-09
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George McDonald - - 1874-05-01 1887 Resignation
Henry Harrison - - 1887-05-06 1898-12-18 Death
Mrs. C.A. Harrison - - 1899-03-03 1907-01 Resignation
Allan M. Snetsinger - - 1907-01-24 1928-05-09 Death
Charles Walter Baker - - 1929-02-15 1929-12-16 Resignation
Thomas Douglas Whiteside - * 1930-01-15 1940-05-14 Resignation
Willis Joseph Lapierre - * 1940-07-01 1953-08-13 *
Mrs. Dorothy Ellen Seymour - * 1953-10-30 Acting -
Mrs. Lera Burton Shaver - * 1953-11-05 Acting -
Mrs. Lera Burton Shaver - * 1953-12-09 1957-09-09 Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Cornwall - 1874-05-01

Source: PSFDS03-3000