Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Admaston
Federal Electoral District:
Renfrew South (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1908-03-01 1969-10-15
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Admaston Station 1931-05-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Miss Maggie Brown - - 1908-03-01 1909-04-07 Resignation
Robert A. Dalgish - - 1909-06-01 1917 Death
Mrs. J.C. Campbell - 1883-07 1917-10-31 1946-02-25 Resignation
John Francis Foy - * 1946-04-09 Acting -
John Francis Foy - * 1946-06-11 1952-06-24 Resignation
Kenneth Mack Gibbons - * 1952-07-14 Acting -
Kenneth Mack Gibbons - * 1952-07-28 1969-09-15 Office closed 1969-10-15.Letter 1975-04-01.File #16-73 A.B.9-4-75.
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Admaston - 1908-03-01

Store

Source: PSFDS03-31