Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Northfield Station
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1903-04-01 1970-08-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
William Arbuthnot - - 1903-04-01 1927-08-13 Death
Mrs. Sadie Leila Arbuthnot - - 1927-11-09 1956-10-18 Resignation
Mrs. Elizabeth Auger - * 1956-10-19 Acting -
Mrs. Elizabeth Auger - * 1957-01-11 1970-08-01 Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Cornwall - 1903-04-01

Source: PSFDS03-3207