Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Bell's Corners
Federal Electoral District:
Carleton (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1851-08-06 1963-02-01
Subsequent Office Information:
Subsequent Name Date of Change
Ottawa - Bells Corners Sub 1963-02-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George Arnold - - 1851-08-06 1891-10-21 Death
J.F. Arnold - - 1892-01-22 1893-05-30 Resignation
A.G. Dawson - - 1893-07-06 1909-04-06 Resignation
Mrs. M.A. Walters - - 1909-05-18 1916-03-30 Resignation
H.P. Leslie - - 1916-04-27 1918-03-02 Resignation
R.E. Williams - 1881-04 1918-05-30 1939-02-11 Death
Miss Jennie Pritchard Williams - * 1939-02-11 Acting -
Miss Jennie Pritchard Williams - * 1939-03-10 1945-04-03 Resignation
Mrs. Dorothy Ermen Potter - * 1945-05-09 1947-08-18 *
Donald Walter Plunkett O.A.S. * 1947-10-22 - -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Nepean - 1851-08-06

Revenue Gr. 30 - 1961-12-01

Semi-Staff - 1960-03-07

Semi-Staff Gr. 31 - 1962-02-01

Store

Source: PSFDS03-325