Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Osnabruck Centre
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1853-11-01 1968-09-30
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Jacob Poaps - - 1853-11-01 1877-06-30 Death
Joshua F. Baker - - 1877-09-01 1883-10-30 Having left the place
Gordon Baker - - 1883-12-20 1897-04-06 Resignation
Orin Baker - - 1897-06-01 1905-04-12 Resignation
J.F. Burton - - 1905-05-17 1911-11-01 Resignation
Curtis O. Shaver - - 1911-11-21 1925-11-30 Resignation
Mrs. Budd E. Hodgins - - 1925-12-31 1927-10-28 *
Mrs. Budd E. Hallister (re-appt) - - 1927-11-24 1952-12-01 Resignation
Aden Isaiah Swerdfeger - 1888-12-28 1953-01-01 Acting -
Aden Isaiah Swerdfeger - 1888-12-28 1953-01-09 1960-02-15 Death
Mrs. Hilda Swerdfeger - * 1960-06-23 Acting -
Mrs. Hilda Swerdfeger - * 1960-10-14 1968-10-01 Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Osnabruck Centre Twp - 1853-10-01

Source: PSFDS03-3317