Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
South Finch
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1856-05-01 -
Subsequent Office Information:
Subsequent Name Date of Change
Finch 1899-07-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Nelson Gray - - 1856-05-01 1864-02-01 Resignation
Angus G. McMillan - - 1864-04-01 1867-02-27 Resignation
D.G. McMillan - - 1867-04-01 - -

Source: PSFDS03-4177