Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Summerstown
Federal Electoral District:
Glengarry - Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1852-01-06 1925-03-21
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
David Summers - - 1852-01-06 1867-06 Death
Andrew Summers - - 1867-10-01 1868-11-03 Deportment of PM from country
Andrew J. Baker - - 1869-01-01 1879 *
J.S. Summers - - 1879-09-18 1885-04-24 Resignation
Daniel Ward - - 1885-06-29 1885-10-31 Resignation
George Nicholson - - 1886-03-26 1909-03-20 Death
James Nicholson - - 1909-09-28 1909-11-22 Death
Alfred Bonneville - - 1910-01-13 1912-02-20 Resignation
H. Haggerty - - 1912-05-26 1919-05-01 Resignation
J.A. McCosham - - 1919-07-07 1921-10-27 Resignation
Allan McDonell - - 1921-12-31 1925-03-21 Resignation - Closed R.M.D.
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Glengarry - 1852-01-06

Source: PSFDS03-4334