Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Tayside
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1874-10-01 1911-02-28
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John McPhail - - 1874-10-01 1905-07-12 Death
Donald Bennett - - 1905-10-17 1911-02-28 Closed

Additional Information:
Roxborough - 1874-10-01

Source: PSFDS03-4386