Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Aberarder
Federal Electoral District:
Lambton (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1863-04-01 1914-08-14
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
D. McBean - - 1863-04-01 1873-07-26 Resignation
William Johnstone - - 1873-10-01 1875-10-27 Resignation
Joseph Cairns - - 1876-01-01 1876-06-19 Resignation
James Cairns - - 1876-10-01 1883-01-01 Resignation
D.N. Sinclair - - 1883-04-01 1900-09-18 Resignation
H.R. Dier - - 1900-11-01 1904-03-23 Resignation
William Sutcliffe - - 1904-04-21 1904-06-25 Resignation
James Graham - - 1904-09-01 1905-09-05 Resignation
Ernest Hunniford - - 1905-10-20 1909-09-06 Resignation
Abraham Frayne - - 1909-10-08 1913-02-08 Resignation
Alfred Sheppard - - 1913-04-30 1914-08-14 Closed (R.M.D.)

Additional Information:
Plympton - 1863-04-01

Source: PSFDS03-6