Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Cannamore
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1880-09-01 1940-01-15
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Hughes - - 1880-09-01 1908-10-30 Resignation
William J. Wert - - 1909-01-15 1923-10-22 Resignation
Walter C. Hetherington - - 1924-05-07 1932-10-01 Death
Miss Beryl Hetherington - - 1932-11-04 1933-10-24 *
Mrs. Beryl Thompson - - 1933-11-16 1940 Closed R.M.D. (Cripler RR#4)
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Finch - 1880-09-01

Source: PSFDS03-691