Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Aberdeen
Federal Electoral District:
Grey (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1881-11-01 1918-07-15
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
James W. Crawford - - 1881-11-01 1903-01-31 Resignation
John W. Smith - - 1903-03-16 1911-03-01 Death
Mrs. Janet Smith - - 1911-03-20 1918-07-15 Closed

Additional Information:
Bentinck - 1881-11-01

Source: PSFDS03-7