Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Alida
Federal Electoral District:
Moose Mountaiin (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1913-12-01 -
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Eugene Lemieux - - 1913-12-01 1927-04-12 Resignation
Earl H. Galloway OAS - 1927-09-03 1937-07-01 Resignation
Mrs. Hannah Galloway - - 1937-07-02 Acting -
John McKinna OAS - 1937-11-16 1952-12-14 Death
Mrs. Maude A. McKinna - 1897-10-05 1952-12-19 Acting -
Mrs. Maude A. McKinna - 1897-10-05 1953-02-12 1967-10-04 Retirement
Ross William McKinna - * 1967-10-05 - -
Ross William McKinna - * 1967-10-05 Acting -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Moved 150 yards SE - 1970-02-01

PO 2695-1

Sec.16, Twp.5, R.33, W1 - 1913-12-01

Semi-staff Grade 2 - 1966-07-01

Source: PSFDS03-8962