Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Allan
Federal Electoral District:
Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1904-09-01 -
Former Office Information:
Former Name Date of Change
Curzon 1909-01-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Henry Rodwell - - 1904-09-01 1906-10-12 Resignation
I. H. Forster - - 1907-01-01 1909-11-22 Death
George Forster - - 1910-03-16 1936-02-16 Death
George Clinton Forster - - 1936-02-17 Acting -
Kenneth George Braybrook OAS 1891-11-25 1936-03-24 1959-03-31 Resignation
Anton Frank Boechler - * 1959-04-01 Acting -
Anton Frank Boechler - * 1959-04-13 1987-10-04 Retirement
D. Shiplack - - 1987-06-16 1987-11-05 Promoted to Broadview
Faye Anholt - - 1988-12-05 - -
P. Karey - - 1989-04-03 - -
M. Vogelgesang - - 1989-08-04 - Casual
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Group 31 - 1965-06-01

NE 1/4 Sec.3, Twp.34, R.1, W3

PO 2995-1

Sec.32, Twp.33, R.1, W3 - 1904-09-01

Semi-staff - 1965-06-01

Source: PSFDS03-8964