Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Arat
Federal Electoral District:
Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1901-05-01 -
Subsequent Office Information:
Subsequent Name Date of Change
Zehner 1914-02-01
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Agopsowicz - - 1901-05-01 1904-04-26 Resignation
Frederick Ast - - 1905-04-01 1911 Resignation
Edward Fuchs - - 1914-01-31 - -

Additional Information:
Sec.36, Twp.18, R.18, W2 - 1901-05-01

Source: PSFDS03-8992