Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Aberfeldy
Federal Electoral District:
Lambton - Kent (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1877-12-01 1920-07-15
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Adam Armstrong - - 1877-12-01 1885-04-08 Resignation
John A. Risk - - 1885-07-01 1897-01-07 Resignation
John Grant - - 1897-02-01 1903-03-20 Resignation
T. Abram - - 1903-04-03 1906-02-05 Resignation
Clayton Hands - - 1906-03-20 1908-08-17 Resignation
Fred Hands - - 1909-02-06 1909 Resignation
J.J. Ross - - 1909-11-22 1918-03-22 Resignation
Malcolm Donald Smith - - 1921-03-31 1923-10-01 Resignation
Albert Hawkins - - 1924-01-01 1924-10-06 Resignation
Roy Kirby - 1889 1925-04-01 1937-05-13 Resignation
John Mitchell - 1883 1937-06-11 1938-03-05 Resignation
James St. Marie - 1878-11-06 1938-04-12 1945-07-23 Resignation
Ivan Joseph Jubenville - * 1945-10-19 Acting -
Ivan Joseph Jubenville - * 1945-11-15 1946-07-19 Resignation
Hugh Livingstone OAS * 1946-09-24 Acting -
Hugh Livingstone OAS * 1946-12-27 1947-09-15 Resignation
Harold Vernon Rolston - * 1947-10-16 Acting -
Harold Vernon Rolston - * 1948-01-30 1948-12-12 Resignation
James Arthur Johnston - * 1949-03-29 Acting -
James Arthur Johnston - * 1949-04-12 1968-12-06 Office closed 1968-12-06
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Brooke - 1877-12-01

Euphemia - 1921-03-31

Store

Source: PSFDS03-9