Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Beaver Dale
Federal Electoral District:
Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1900-03-01 1964-09-30
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
William Wilson - - 1900-03-01 1910 Death
Miss Janet Wilson - - 1910-03-26 1929-04-30 Resignation
Peter Duff - 1871-10 1929-05-31 1946-02-09 Death
Mrs. Agnes Duff - 1886-03-17 1946-02-19 1949-09-26 Resignation
Charles Bow Duff OAS * 1949-10-01 Acting -
Charles Bow Duff OAS * 1949-11-15 1964-09-12 Resignation
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Post Office permanently closed 1964-09-30 owing to the resignation of the Postmaster

Sec.34, Twp.26, R.7, W2 - 1900-03-01

Store

SW Sec.22, Twp.26, R.7, W2

Source: PSFDS03-9085